Report Date

04/30/2024

Case Against

Cardiff and Vale University Health Board

Subject

Clinical treatment in hospital

Case Reference Number

202303151

Outcome

Not Upheld

Miss A complained that there was a 7-week delay between her diagnosis with acute cholecystitis (inflammation of the gallbladder) on 16 November 2021 and surgery to remove her gallbladder on 5 January 2022. Miss A queried whether having her gallbladder removed sooner might have prevented the need for her to undergo open surgery.

The investigation found that the management of Miss A’s acute cholecystitis by the Health Board was consistent with accepted good practice and the relevant guidelines at all times. The decision to undertake open surgery did not indicate that there was a fault with the care Miss A received. Also, there was no inappropriate delay between Miss A’s diagnosis of acute cholecystitis and surgery to remove her gallbladder. Accordingly, the complaint against the Health Board was not upheld.